© Jan Zappner

Contact

Photo of Dr. Ricarda  Opitz
Dr. Ricarda Opitz
Head of Division | Deputy Secretary General
Resarch Infrastructures
Leibniz Association
Chausseestraße 111
10115 Berlin
Tel.: +49 30 / 20 60 49 - 57

Leibniz Dissertation Award

As early as 1997, the Leibniz Association made it a clear priority to promote young researchers by granting awards for excellent doctoral work. The award is conferred annually; since 2007, in the categories "Humanities and Social Sciences" as well as "Natural Sciences and Engineering". With the award, the Association honours an outstanding doctoral thesis from a Leibniz institution. The Leibniz Dissertation Award is valued at 5,000 EUR.

Prizewinners 2018

Dr. Carlos Alberto Haas

Institute of Contemporary History Munich-Berlin (IfZ)

Category Humanities and Social Sciences

„Das Private im Getto. Transformationen jüdischen privaten Lebens in den Gettos von Warschau, Litzmannstadt, Tomaschow und Petrikau 1939-1944“

Dr. Aleeza Farrukh

INM – Leibniz Institute for New Materials, Saarbrücken

Category Natural and Technical Sciences

„Photo-Triggerable Laminin Mimetic Peptides for Directional Neural Regeneration“


Prizewinners 2017

Dr. Julia Strasheim

Category Humanities and Social Sciences

GIGA ‑ German Institute of Global and Area Studies

Dr. Leonie Wenz

Category Natural and Technical Sciences

Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research (PIK)


Prizewinners 2016

Dr. Stefan Huber

Category Humanities and Social Sciences

Knowledge Media Research Center (KMRC), for his doctoral thesis "Towards a Common Model Framework for Number Comparison"

Dr. Maria Richter

Category Natural and Technical Sciences

Max-Born-Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy (MBI), for her doctoral thesis "Imaging and controlling electronic and nuclear dynamics in strong laser fields"


Prizewinners 2015

Dr. Tobias Stöhr

Category Humanities and Social Sciences

Institute for the World Economy (IfW), for his doctoral thesis "Social and Economic Effects of Migration"

Dr. Judith Mylius

Category Natural and Technical Sciences

Leibniz Institute for Neurobiology (LIN), for her doctoral thesis "Phasic and tonic changes of neuronal activity in primate auditory cortex induced by the dopaminergic ventral midbrain"


Prizewinners 2014

Dr. Hauke S. Meyerhoff

Category Humanities and Social Sciences

Knowledge Media Research Center (KMRC), for his doctoral thesis "Linking perceptual animacy to visual attention: An investigation of detection efficiency and attentional bias for chasing objects among distracters"

Dr. Mehmet Kaynak

Category Natural and Technical Sciences

Innovations for High Performance Microelectronics (IHP), for his doctoral thesis: "RF-MEMS Switch Module in a 0.25µm SiGe:C BiCMOS Process"

Dr. Tom Bretschneider

Category  Natural  and Technical Sciences

Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology - Hans-Knöll Institute (HKI), for his doctoral thesis: "In vitro characterization of non canonical ketosynthases and Imaging Mass Spectrometry of Natural Products"


Prizewinners 2013

Dr. Kristina Tschulik

Category Natural and Technical Sciences

Leibniz Institute for Solid State and Materials Research Dresden (IFW), for her doctoral thesis "Electrochemical Deposition of Metallic Layers and Structures in Magnetic Gradient Fields"

Dr. Erik Hornung

Category Humanities and Social Sciences

Ifo Institute – Leibniz Institute for Economic Research at the University of Munich, for his doctoral thesis "Human Capital,Technology Diffusion and Economic Growth – Evidence from Prussion Census Data"


Prizewinners 2012

Dr. Claudia Dziallas

Category Natural and Technical Sciences

Leibniz Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries (IGB), for her doctoral thesis "Microbial interactions with cyanobacteria and zooplankton"

Dr. Anja Hanisch

Category Humanities and Social Sciences

Institute of Contemporary History Munich-Berlin (IfZ), for her doctoral thesis "Die DDR im KSZE-Prozess 1972-1985. Zwischen Ostabhängigkeit, Westabgrenzung und Ausreisebewegung"


Prizewinners 2011

Dr. Henriette Kirchner

Category Natural and Technical Sciences

German Institute of Human Nutrition (DIfE), for her doctoral thesis "The ghrelin system links dietary lipids with the endocrine control of energy homeostasis"

Dr. Martin Binder

Category Humanities and Social Sciences

Social Sciences Research Center Berlin (WZB), for his doctoral thesis "The Selectivity of Humanitarian Intervention"


Prizewinners 2010

Dr. Kristin Knipfer

Category Humanities and Social Sciences

Knowledge Media Research Center (KMRC), for her doctoral thesis "Pro oder kontra Nanotechnologie? Unterstützung von kritischem Denken und reflektiertem Urteilen im Museum"

Dr. Pierre-Étienne Druet

Category Natural and Technical Sciences

Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics, for his doctoral thesis "Analysis eines Modells für die Kristallzüchtung aus der Schmelze unter Magnetfeldern"


Prizewinners 2009

Dr. Alexander Petring

Category Humanities and Social Sciences

Social Science Research Center Berlin (WZB), for her doctoral thesis "Reformtätigkeit in Wohlfahrtsstaaten - Akteure, Konstellationen und Institutionen"

Dr. Angelika Sturm

Category Natural and Technical Sciences

Bernhard Nocht Institute for Tropical Medicine (BNITM), for her doctoral thesis "Parasit-Wirtszell Interaktionen während der Malaria Leberphase"


Prizewinners 2008

Dr. Xiaobing Wang

Category Humanities and Social Sciences

Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies (IAMO), for her doctoral thesis "Labor market behavior of Chinese rural households during Transition"

Dr. Christian Merkl

Category Humanities and Social Sciences

Kiel Institute for the World Economy, for his docotral thesis "Monetary and Labor Policies under Market Frictions"

Dr. Laura Busse

Category Natural and Technical Sciences

German Primate Center - Leibniz Institute for Primate Research (DPZ), for her doctoral thesis "Effects of selective attention on sensory processing of visual Motion"


Prizewinners 2007

Dr. Markus Huff

Category Humanities and Social Sciences

Knowledge Media Research Center (IWM), for his doctoral thesis "Verbalisierungsprozesse bei dynamischen Szenen"

Dr. Lise Bech Christensen

Category Natural and Technical Sciences

Leibniz Institute for Astrophysics Potsdam (AIP), for her doctoral thesis "Probing quasar sight lines in three dimensions"


Prizewinner 2006

Dr. Andrea Walther

Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology - Hans-Knöll-Institute (HKI), for her doctoral thesis "Molekulare Analysen des Aktinzytoskeletts des polaren Wachstums in Ashbya grossypii und Candida albicans"


Prizewinner 2005

Dr. Anneke Funk

Heinrich Pette Institute  - Leibniz Institute for Experimental Virology (HPI), for her doctoral thesis "Identifizierung und funktionelle Modulation essentieller zellulärer Komponenten für die Propagation von Hepatitis-B-Viren"


Prizewinner 2004

Dr. Robert Arlinghaus

Leibniz Institute for Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries (IGB), for his doctoral thesis "A human dimensions approach towards sustainable recreational fisheries management"


Prizewinner 2003

Dr. Michael Fertig  

Rheinisch-Westfälischen Institut für Wirtschaftsforschung (RWI), for his doctoral thesis "Germany as an Immigration Country – Empirical Evidence"


Prizewinner 2002

Dr. Dietmar Süß

Institute of Contemporary History Munich-Berlin (IfZ), for his doctoral thesis "Kumpel und Genossen. Arbeiterschaft, Betrieb und Sozialdemokratie in der bayerischen Montanindustrie 1945 – 1976"


Prizewinner 2001

Dr. Richard Kopold

Max Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy (MBI), for his doctoral thesis "Atomare Ionisationsdynamik in starken Laserfeldern"


Prizewinner 2000

Dr. Dr. Holger Boche

Heinrich Hertz Institute, for his doctoral thesis "Untersuchungen zur Approximation im Komplexen"


Prizewinner 1999

Dr. Andreas Gröhn

Kiel Institute for the World Economy (IfW), for his doctoral thesis "Netzwerkeffekte und Wettbewerbspolitik: eine ökonomische Analyse des Software-Marktes"


Prizewinner 1998

Dr. Thorsten Wieprecht

Leibniz-Institut für Molekulare Pharmakologie (FMP), for his doctoral thesis "Der Einfluss struktureller Parameter auf die Membranaktivität antibakterieller Magainin-analoger Peptide"


Prizewinner 1997

Dr. Anett Vahle

Forschungszentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, for her doctoral thesis "Hochtemperaturgaschromatographie mit Spurenmengen der Homologen des Elements 106 im O2-H2O(g)/SiO2(s)-System"